Massachusetts
Long Wharf (LW)
From Long Wharf (LW), ferries sail to Charlestown (Navy Yard) and Spectacle Island (SI): 250 sailings a week on 2 lines. The busiest crossing is to Charlestown (Navy Yard), 229 a week.
Crossings from Long Wharf (LW)
Sailings change at short notice; confirm with the line before you travel.
Crossings arriving at Long Wharf (LW)
Ferries from Long Wharf (LW): common questions
Where can you go by ferry from Long Wharf (LW)?
2 crossings leave Long Wharf (LW) on the current timetables: to Charlestown (Navy Yard) (229 a week) and Spectacle Island (SI) (21 a week).
How many ferries leave Long Wharf (LW) a day?
Between 20 and 42, depending on the day of the week. The first departure of the day is at 06:30, to Charlestown (Navy Yard), and the last at 20:00, to Charlestown (Navy Yard), local time.
Which ferry companies sail from Long Wharf (LW)?
MBTA Ferry and Boston Harbor Islands Ferry, busiest first.
Before you sail
Before you sail from Long Wharf (LW)
What to bring, when to arrive and what happens when the weather turns.